Bahruz Kangarli Museum was established by the Order of the Chairman of the Supreme  Majlis of  Nakhchivan  Autonomous Republic dated May 22, 2001.
National leader Heydar Aliyev attended the opening ceremony of the museum on June 18, 2002 and appreciated Bahruz Kangarli's activities and said: “The works of Bahruz Kangarli are one of the most outstanding examples of Azerbaijani art and culture. We should be proud of that. We should be proud that the Azerbaijani people have such talented people.”
Bahruz Kangarli's activities were covered by concerns and attention by our independent state. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, signed a decree “On celebrating  120th  jubilee of  Bahruz Kangarli” on April 13, 2012.
Bahruz Kangarli's heritage is always the focus of attention in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic signed an Order on February 15, 2001 on “On  perpetuation of the name of Bahruz Kangarli”. According to the order, the exhibition hall of the Union of Artists of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was named after Bahruz Kangarli, an album-catalog consisting of the artist's works was created. According to the Order of the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated January 12, 2012, “On holding the 120th anniversary of outstanding artist Bahruz Kangarli”, the Action Plan of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was prepared and implemented. The 120th anniversary of the artist has been widely celebrated in the autonomous republic. In connection with the 120th anniversary of Bahruz Kengerli, an album-catalog consisting of a complete collection of works by outstanding artist has been prepared, postage stamp and special envelope were published, a documentary about Bahruz Kangarli was filmed and two-storied architectural building of Bahruz Kangarli Museum located at 17 Ataturk Street in Nakhchivan city was fundamentally renovated and reconstructed.
The next example of high state care for the activities of the talented artist who found the Realistic Azerbaijani painting was the Order of the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on the establishment of the Artists’ Park dated November 14, 2015. According to the order, the Artists’ Park named after Bahruz Kangarli was established at Istiglal Street, 52, in Nakhchivan, and a monument to the artist was erected.
Bahruz Kangarli Museum is located in a historic building. In the late 19th century, this building was Girls’ School, later it became Pedagogical Technical School and then Medical School. National leader Heydar Aliyev was educated at this Pedagogical Technical School in 1938-1939 and graduated with excellent grades. A memorial plaque to the eternal memory of the great leader was put up, and his memorial room was set up. The museum has 9 exposition rooms.
Currently, 1214 exhibits are preserved in the museum, 384 of them are exhibited. 530 paintings of the artist are preserved in the museum, 58 of them are original ones, and 472 of them are photographic copies. 109 of these reproductions are sketches. Among the exhibits there are various documents reflecting the life and activities of Bahruz Kangarli, his personal and household items, his sketch bag, photographs of his and his relatives, descriptive and applied art samples of famous brush and pick masters dedicated to Bahruz Kangarli in various years, citations that reflect the views of prominent persons and art critic about the artist.